Compressor replacement

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Brocktoon

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2022
Messages
20
So, Ford just completed a battery swap in my 2017 FFE under warranty. Yippee!

But the a/c is not working and it’s throwing codes that the Compressor needs to be replaced.

In summer of 2024, a dealership gave me a quote of $3800 to do that job (and would not guarantee that this would fix my no-a/c problem). That seems high, but I don’t think I have a chance of selling this vehicle without that repair completed. :-(

I looked online, and the part itself runs almost $1000.

I figure I’m only going to be able to get around $7000 for this car when I sell it; I hate to give up more than half of that for this repair.

Is there a cheaper way to get this repair done, or am I just going to have to eat it?
 
Car-Part.com has quite a few from FFEs at salvage yards, going anywhere from $125 to $410. I used car-part to get my geardrive/motor assembly when the differential blew up in my 2012 FFE.

View attachment 238
Thank you! I’m not comfortable on working on the car myself. Would a regular mechanic be able to put this part in or do I need to go to a dealership? I don’t see a dealership letting me bring in my own part.
 
Here is what the service manual says about that DTC. Even if you do not feel comfortable working on the car, you could still check fuse 33 in the black box near the 12V battery.
And looking at the Possible Sources listed below, it doesn't look like replacing the A/C compressor would fix the situation. (Note, there is more to this diagnostic, but I am limited to 10000 characters)

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
B11EE:92A/C Compressor: Performance or Incorrect OperationThis Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the ACCM detects the number of stops due to "software overcurrent" or "start failure" exceeds a specified value.


Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C pressure sensor(s)
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM)
  • PCM
  • Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control Module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect BJB fuse 33 (10A).

PINPOINT TEST H : THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS INOPERATIVE
H1 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) similar?

Yes
GO to H2
No
INSTALL a new A/C low pressure sensor or high pressure sensor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Low Pressure Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) High Pressure Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).​
H2 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
  • Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor.
  • Measure:


    Positive LeadMeasurement / ActionNegative Lead
    C296-1
    e141499_eur_99.jpg
    C296-3

  • Compare the resistance values to the table below:


    Ambient Temperature °F ( °C)Resistance
    -39.9 °F ( -40 °C)832,519 — 1,017,523 ohms
    -4.0 °F ( -20 °C)263,111 — 290,807 ohms
    32.0 °F ( °C)91,058 — 100,644 ohms
    68.0 °F ( 20 °C)35,473 — 39,207 ohms
    77.0 °F ( 25 °C)28,500 — 31,500 ohms
    103.9 °F ( 40 °C)15,307 — 16,919 ohms
    139.9 °F ( 60 °C)7,171 — 7,925 ohms
    175.9 °F ( 80 °C)3,630 — 4,042 ohms

  • Ignition ON .
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) AAT.
Are the temperature values similar?

Yes
GO to H3
No
INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).​
H3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ON
  • Using a scan tool, view Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control Module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control Module Parameter Identification (PID) CC_SW_AC.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read ON?

Yes
GO to H4
No
GO to H6
H4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ON
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACC_CMD.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read ON?

Yes
GO to H5
No
GO to H7
H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE (ACCM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).​
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.​
H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
 
Oh, and if you mean 4B and not 48, then:
B11EE:4BA/C Compressor: Over TemperatureVERIFY the refrigerant charge level. REFER to Specifications in this section. If the charge level is low, RECHARGE the system, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
 
Thank you! I’m not comfortable on working on the car myself. Would a regular mechanic be able to put this part in or do I need to go to a dealership? I don’t see a dealership letting me bring in my own part.
The AC side of it isn't any different than any other car. The big difference is that it plugs into HVDC instead of being driven by a belt. Should be VERY straightforward for any mechanic.
 
Oh, and if you mean 4B and not 48, then:
B11EE:4BA/C Compressor: Over TemperatureVERIFY the refrigerant charge level. REFER to Specifications in this section. If the charge level is low, RECHARGE the system, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
Thank you!

Yes, most of this is way beyond me, but I we’ll check that fuse. It’s currently throwing these two codes …
 

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